By using this site you agree to our use of cookies.

We want you to feel confident about the privacy and security of your personal information. We are committed to safeguarding your privacy which includes our website visitors; this policy sets out how we will treat your personal information.

Cookies

About Cookies

A cookie is a small text file that is placed on your hard disk by a web page server. Cookies cannot be used to run programs or deliver viruses to your computer. Cookies are uniquely assigned to you, and can only be read by a web server in the domain that issued the cookie to you.

Cookies we use

We use Google Analytics to analyse the use of this website. Google Analytics generates statistical and other information about website use by means of cookies, which are stored on users’ computers. The information generated relating to our website is used to create reports about the use of the website. Google will store this information. Google’s privacy policy is available at: http://www.google.com/policies/privacy/.

IP Addresses

Your IP address is a series of numbers which identify a computer on the internet. We use IP addresses and cookies to help diagnose possible service interruptions and administer our service and website.

What information do we collect?

We may collect, store and use information relating to the number of ‘hits’ on the various pages of the website.

Using your personal data

Personal data submitted to us will be used for the purposes specified in this privacy policy, terms of use and terms of business agreement.

Disclosures

We may disclose information about you to any of our employees, officers, agents, suppliers or subcontractors insofar as reasonably necessary for the purposes as set out in this privacy policy.
In addition, we may disclose information about you:
(a) to insurers and reputable third parties involved in the quotation process and delivery of your policy. We require all such third parties to treat your personal information as fully confidential and to fully comply with all applicable UK Data Protection and consumer legislation from time to time in place;
(b) Should you need to make a claim you may be required to disclose relevant personal data about yourself to Insurers, ourselves and\or appointed agents, including data which is deemed “sensitive” under the Data Protection Act 1998
(c) Insurers pass information to the Claims and Underwriting Exchange Register, run by Insurance Database Services Ltd (IDS Ltd). The aim is to help them to check information provided and to prevent fraudulent claims.
Except as provided in this privacy policy and terms of business agreement, we will not disclose your information or information of other people covered under the policy to third parties..

Security of your personal data

Our website uses the industry standard secure sockets layer (SSL) encryption technology to ensure that all your personal and transactional information is encrypted before transmission. Of course, data transmission over the internet is inherently insecure, and we cannot guarantee the security of data sent over the internet.

Policy amendments

We may revise our privacy policy from time-to-time. Revised privacy policy will apply from the date of the publication of the revised privacy policy on our website. It remains your responsibility to check this privacy policy whenever you access the site.

Our rights

You may instruct us to provide you with any personal information we hold about you. Provision of such information may be subject to the payment of a fee (currently fixed at £20.00). Further details can be found in our terms of business agreement.

Third party websites

We cannot be responsible for the privacy policies and practices of other websites even if you access them using links from our site and we recommend that you check the policy of each site that you visit. In addition, if you linked to our website from a third party website, we cannot be held responsible for the privacy policies and practices of the owners or operators of the third party website from which you linked to our website and recommend that you check the policy of that third party website and contact the owner or operator of that site if you have any concerns or questions.

Contact

If you have any questions about this privacy policy or our treatment of your personal data, please contact us by email to shirley@sbguarantees.co.uk or write to Specialist Building Guarantees, 50 Place Farm Way, Monks Risborough, Princes Risborough, Buckinghamshire, HP27 9JH.
By using our site and by submitting information into our site you are giving us permission to use your data as described in this privacy policy.

Registration

We will abide by the stated principles of the Data Protection Act at all times. Compliance with the Act is enforced by an independent authority called ‘Information Commissioners Office’ (ICO) and we are listed on their Data Protection Public Register. Our Registration Number: ZA094303.